We’re guiding the vision for Wisconsin, together.

WEDC’s Board of Directors is composed of state legislators, departmental secretaries, and individuals from the private sector with relevant business-related experience. The Board of Directors provides sound governance with a broad and diverse perspective, strategic leadership, and operational oversight. WEDC directors represent statewide public and private economic development interests as we at WEDC work to create an economy for all.

Henry C. Newell Chair

Image of Henry C. Newell

Former CEO Wausau Paper

Play Video
Close

Lisa Mauer Vice Chair

Image of Lisa Mauer

President Rickert Industries

Play Video
Close

Mike Kunesh Treasurer

Image of Mike Kunesh

President Place Perfect Realty

Play Video
Close

Eugenia Podesta Secretary

Image of Eugenia Podesta

Co-Founder Synergy Coworking and Synergy Consulting Group

Play Video
Close

David Armstrong

Image of David Armstrong

Representative 75th Assembly District

Play Video
Close

Samba Baldeh

Image of Samba Baldeh

Representative 48th Assembly District

Play Video
Close

John Brogan

Image of John Brogan

CEO Bank of Kaukauna

Play Video
Close

John Casper

Image of John Casper

President & CEO Oshkosh Chamber of Commerce

Play Video
Close

Daniel Feyen

Image of Daniel Feyen

Senator 20th Senate District

Play Video
Close

Randy Hopper

Image of Randy Hopper

President Mountain Dog Media

Play Video
Close

Jim Ladwig

Image of Jim Ladwig

Director of Global Community Affairs SC Johnson

Play Video
Close

Brad Pfaff

Image of Brad Pfaff

Senator 32nd Senate District

Play Video
Close

Jack Salzwedel

Image of Jack Salzwedel

Board Chair American Family Insurance

Play Video
Close

Thelma Sias

Image of Thelma Sias

Retired Executive We Energies

Play Video
Close

Kathy Blumenfeld

Image of Kathy Blumenfeld

Secretary Department of Administration

Play Video
Close

David Casey

Image of David Casey

Secretary Department of Revenue

Play Video
Close
Stay informed View meeting materials, agendas, and minutes

Committee Members

Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Committee

Joe Kirgues (Co-Chair)
Carl Ruedebusch
Craig Dickman
Erik Iverson
Fern Orie
Jignesh M. Patel
JoAnne Johnson-Sabir
John W. Miller
Kelly Ryan
Larry Evinger
Mike Kunesh
Nancy Hernandez
Sarah Lloyd
Zach Halmstad

Audit and Budget Committee

Lisa Mauer (Chair)
Senator Brad Pfaff
Randy Hopper
Dale Kunin
Pamela Boivin

Awards Administration Committee

John Brogan (Chair)
Michael Kunesh
Jim Ladwig
Khadija Mims
Thelma Sias
Wendy Baumann
Sachin Shivaram
Missy Hughes
Sam Rikkers